Durham University Logo
Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology Logo

Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology

Durham University Logo Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology Logo

Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology

The Annual Theory Meetings ("Christmas Meetings") started in 1961 and have been held every year since (with the possible exception of two years), previously at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and more recently at Durham. Gordon Moorhouse and David Morgan have written a brief history of the early meetings.

Annual Theory Meeting Speakers: 1968 - 2019

2019 Webpage Agenda

Zvi Bern

Jorge de Blas

Astrid Eichhorn

Nazila Mahmoudi

Matthew McCullough

Shiraz Minwalla

Adam Ritz

Geraldine Servant

Phiala Shanahan

Jennifer Thomas

Aron Wall

STFC town meeting

2018 Webpage Agenda

Monica Pepe-Altarelli

Gavin Salam

Anastasia Volovich

Joerg Jaeckel

Francis Halzen

Kathryn Zurek

Martin Bauer

Kyriakos Papadodimas

Christopher Herzog

David Kutasov

Fernando Quevedo

STFC Town Meeting

2017 Webpage Agenda

Brian Batell

Thomas Becher

Jacob Bourjaily

Marco Cirelli

Christine Davies

Scott Dodelson

Joaquim Matias

Sasha Zhiboedov

David Newbold

Vasileios Niarchos

STFC Town Meeting

2016 Webpage Agenda

Fabrizio Caola

Arthur Lipstein

Catherine Heymans

Marumi Kado

Zohar Komargodski

Malcolm Perry

Sheila Rowan

Mikhail Shaposhnikov

Christopher Thomas

Jure Zupan

STFC Town Meeting

2015 Webpage Agenda

E. Elsen

M. Mangano

Richard Gaitskell

Antonin Portelli

David Straub

Ricardo Rattazzi

Andre De Gouvea

J de Boer

K. Mallick

B. Basso

STFC Town Meeting

2014 Webpage Agenda

C. Anastasiou

C. Burrage

A. de Roeck

G. Dunne

T. Han

S. Heinemeyer

S. Rychkov

G. Wilkinson

STFC Town Meeting

?

2013 Webpage Agenda

M. Gaberdiel

T. Gehrmann

R. Heuer

V. Mukhanov

H. Osborn

C. Sachrajda

A. Verlinde

A. Weiler

STFC Town Meeting

?

2012 Webpage Agenda

S. Catterall

D. Charlton

C. Gonzalez-Garcia

A. Heavens

J. Nash

Y. Nomura

T. Plehn

D. Tong

STFC Town Meeting

?

2011 Webpage Agenda

A. de Roeck

T. Doyle

H. Haber

S. Hartnoll

P. Heslop

J. Laiho

F. Maltoni

G. Weiglein

STFC Town Meeting

?

2010 Webpage Agenda

S. Abel

E. Copeland

M. Mangano

F. Sannino

M. Seymour

S. Soldner-Rembold

A. Starinet

J. Stirling

G. Travaglini

J. Womersley

2009 Webpage Agenda

F Alday

R Bailey

F Brown

J Feng

O Philipsen

N Turok

J Wells

T Wiseman

T Wyatt

?

2008 Webpage Agenda

Z Bern

D Charlton

C Csaki

G Efstathiou

B Heinemann

L Ibanez

K Jansen

N Lambert

E Shuryak

A Thomas

2007 Webpage Agenda

M Dine

J Greensite

R Kolb

I Hinchliffe

A Masiero

D Mateos

S Petcov

C Sachrajda

U Wiedemann

K Zarembo

2006 Webpage Agenda

P Ball

R Bean

D Berenstein

P Brady

P Burrows

S Carroll

A de Roeck

K Intriligator

S King

M Luescher

2005 Webpage Agenda

P Mackenzie

S Playfer

H P Nilles

K Ellis

M Neubert

J Engelen

C Jarlskog

V Balasubramanian

D Dunbar

H Verlinde

2004 Webpage

I Antoniadis

N Christ

A Doyle

J Ellis

H Frisch

N Glover

V Rubakov

I Stewart

R Twarock

C Wetterich

2003 Webpage

R Heuer

W Hollik

J Cardy

C Gonzalez-Garcia

M Karliner

H Ooguri

L Verde

G Veneziano

J March-Russell

D Becirevic

2002 Webpage

G Altarelli

J Barrow

J Dainton

G Dvali

B Gavela

P Goddard

S Shenker

M Strassler

M Turner

A Ukawa

J Womersley

?

?

?

?

2001 Webpage

N Arkani-Hamed

G Branco

P Dauncey

N Dorey

C Frenk

G 't Hooft

P Lepage

W Marciano

N Smith

D Waldram

D Wark

?

?

?

?

2000

Y Nir

A Chamseddine

M Green

L Randall

J Bahcall

M Veltman

J Binney

H Georgi

W Murray

?

1999

M Luscher

J Flynn

R Dijkgraaf

S Sarkar

J Lykken

C Beichman

M Carena

M Beneke

P Sikivie

?

1998

H Wittig

M Seymour

GG Ross

J Maldacena

J Ellis

A Kusenko

J Silk

P Zerwas

J van Holten

?

1997

M Shaposhnikov

P Weisz

E Copeland

L Williams

C Johnson

T Banks

M Mangano

J Butterworth

H Dreiner

?

1996

H Haber

J Thompson

S Abel

A Connes

J Harvey

Z Kunszt

C Lourenco

C Davies

J Smit

P Steinhardt

1995

RJN Phillips

I Bigi

J Thompson

P Townsend

H Satz

S Yankielowicz

K Ellis

M Teper

M Pennington

B Webber

1994

R Barbieri

J Shigemitsu

FE Close

T Morris

N Seiberg

DJ Miller

J Forshaw

Y Dokshitzer

M Drees

B Gavela

1993

P Aspinwall

B Schutz

M Spiro

D Weingarten

M Ryskin

H Montgomery

P Langacker

A Ashtekar

GG Ross

?

1992

L Hall

A Falk

C Michael

R Jaffe

R Marshall

R Dijkgraaf

J Cardy

G Efstathiou

I Hinchliffe

VN Gribov

1991

N Isgur

W David

C Sachrajda

H Leutwyler

M Strikman

S Giddings

N Mermin

G Gelmini

EWN Glover

GG Ross

1990

A Mueller

J Ralston

G Fogli

S Sarkar

F David

C Peterson

P Arnold

R Kenway

I Aitcheson

?

1989

P Darriulat

G Martinelli

G Veneziano

E Brezin

W Marciano

R Jaffe

M Shaposhnikov

M Veltman

LEP speakers

?

1988

JD Jackson

M Pennington

S Hawking

F Dydak

S Donaldson

JB Zuber

AB Zamolodchikov

L Hall

P Weisz

?

1987

H Satz

A Chodos

S Sarkar

M Green

S Shenker

J Gunn

I Aitcheson

O Pene

A Buras

?

1986

K Narain

J Ambjorn

P Ramond

C Michael

A Mueller

RJN Phillips

T Barnes

GG Ross

CH Llewellyn Smith

1985

WJ Stirling

C Jarlskog

RG Roberts

G Horowitz

J Harvey

M Feigenbaum

I Barbour

E Marinari

G t'Hooft

?

1984

C Rubbia

M Atiyah

L Alvarez-Gaume

P Hasenfratz

M Turner

J Ellis

R Peccei

K von Klitzing

M Green

A Salam

1983

P West

T Applequist

C Callan

S Geer

G Altarelli

A De Rujula

D Wallace

G Karl

M Wise

?

1982

IG Halliday

R Marshall

J Bell

E Witten

T Walsh

GG Ross

P Steinhardt

G Baym

F Halzen

?

1981

T Banks

FE Close

T Kibble

S Hawking

A Astbury

G Parisi

P Olesen

S Ferrara

CH Llewellyn Smith

?

1980

J Badier

RG Roberts

M Creutz

JC Taylor

RJ Tayler

D Perkins

E Eichten

P van Nieuwenhuizen

? ?

1979

GG Ross

W Scott

R Petronzio

S Orito

M Rees

S Mandelstam

P di Vecchia

N Cabibbo

C Itzyson

?

1978

D Perkins

C Sachrajda

R Devenish

M Veltman

A Leggett

D Gross

D Olive

M Gaillard

A Salam

?

1977

E Corrigan

H Fritzsch

T Quirk

G Parisi

A Schwimmer

G Gibbons

BK Gunderson

J Ellis

H Lipkin

?

1976

K Johnson

G Karl

H Lynch

W Venus

PV Landshoff

JC Taylor

R Peierls

G Veneziano

CH Llewellyn Smith

?

1975

A Donnachie

G t'Hooft

JE Augustin

FE Close

W Toner

A Salam

L Maiani

D Sciama

G Veneziano

?

1974

M Jacob

J Ellis

W Czyz

L Lederman

M Gaillard

HM Chan

K Bardacki

G Oades

L Susskind

CH Llewellyn Smith

1973

G Myatt

P Higgs

R Crewther

D Horn

G Manning

RG Roberts

R Peccei

D Wallace

J Weyers

W Toner

1972

C Rubbia

E Berger

DP Roy

H Harari

D Lyndon-Bell

J Peterson

JC Taylor

D Perkins

P Goddard

CH Llewellyn Smith

1971

B Diddens

S Mandelstam

S Frautschi

H Satz

J Bell

J Polkinghorne

A Salam

Y Frishman

G Shaw

?

1970

K Gottfried

G Ringland

J Allaby

R Eden

TT Wu

RG Roberts

M Kugler

D Sutherland

H Osborn

AD Martin

1969

G H Stafford

G Manning

L O'Raifeartaigh

M Jacob

P V Landshoff

A M Wetherell

L Van Hove

H J Lipkin

Hong Mo Chan

D Perkins

P K Kabir

1968 (first meeting with modern format)

G H Stafford

P G Murphy

C B Chiu

D Morgan

L Stodolsky

D Atkinson

A Donnachie

G Schmid

N Brene

T D Lee

1968: Meeting held from 16th to 18th December - first meeting in the modern format with all talks being long reviews. Speakers were (in order of appearance): G H Stafford, P G Murphy, C B Chiu, D Morgan, L Stodolsky, D Atkinson, A Donnachie, G Schmid, N Brene, T D Lee.

1969: Meeting held 15th to 17th December; talks by: G H Stafford, G Manning, L O'Raifeartaigh, M Jacob, P V Landshoff, A M Wetherell, L Van Hove, H J Lipkin, Hong Mo Chan, D Perkins, P K Kabir.

太阳城现金网投官网